Q: Where can I obtain a marriage license?
A: Marathon County Clerk Office – telephone: 261-1500

Q: Where can I obtain naturalization records?
A:

Area Research Center
% Learning Resources Center
University of Wisconsin
Stevens Point WI 54481
Telephone: (715)346-2586
 
Archive Library Hours:
Monday & Tuesday 8-12
Wednesday & Friday 1:15-4:30
-OR-

United States Department of Justice
Room 186 Federal Building
517 E Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee WI 53202

Telephone:

  • (414)297-1573 – Milwaukee Office
  • (312)353-7300 - Chicago Office
  • (800)755-0777 – INS Information

Q: Where can I obtain a passport?
A:

United States Post Office
5404 Normandy
Schofield WI 54476
Telephone: (715)359-3464
Hours: 9-4 Monday thru Friday
Marathon County Clerks Office
County Courthouse
500 Forest Street
Wausau WI 54403
Telephone: (715)261-1500
Hours: Monday thru Friday 8-4:30 
Marathon County Public Library
300 North First Street
Wausau WI 54403
Telephone (715)261-7230

Passport application can be obtained the following website.

Q: How can I become a notary public?
A:

Secretary of State’s Office
PO Box 7848
Madison WI 53707-7848
Secretary of State’s Office
30 West Mifflin St , 10 th Floor
Madison WI 53702

Telephone: (608)266-5503
Website.

Q: Who can perform civil wedding ceremonies?
A:

Judge Jill N Falstad 261-1335 
Judge Michael Moran 261-1381
Judge Kris Weirauch 359-3333
Reserve Judge Greg Grau 842-3045
Sandra Marcus 261-1380
Douglas Bauman 261-1320
Daniel Cveykus 842-5205
Calvin Dexter 297-7012 
William Gamoke 387-1155
Holly Lutz 675-2662
Sara Ruffi 843-0800
Andrew Schmidt 845-9621