Return to Elections Page

Please Note: Due to the necessary formatting, these reports may not display well on smaller screens.

Available Reports:   Totals | by Precinct | Race/Candidate Details | Precincts Reported/Not Reported

Totals

SUMMARY REPORT        2018 General Election            Unofficial Results
Run Date:11/06/18     Marathon County, WI
RUN TIME:10:31 PM     November 6, 2018

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 110).  .  .  .  .       110  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    73,424
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    62,421
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .01
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             85.01
           VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .               .01

          Governor / Lieutenant Governor
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Scott Walker / Rebecca Kleefisch (REP).    36,882   59.36
           Tony Evers / Mandela Barnes (DEM)  .  .    24,050   38.71
           Phillip Anderson / Patrick Baird (LIB).       416     .67
           Michael J. White / Tiffany Anderson    (      215     .35
           Maggie Turnbull / Wil Losch  .  .  .  .       499     .80
           Arnie Enz / No Candidate  .  .  .  .  .        55     .09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .03

          Attorney General
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Brad Schimel (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,315   58.93
           Josh Kaul (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,233   39.32
           Terry Larson (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,055    1.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .03

          Secretary of State
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jay Schroeder (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,236   56.27
           Doug La Follette (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    26,561   43.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44     .07

          State Treasurer
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Travis Hartwig (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,737   55.62
           Sarah Godlewski (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,382   41.84
           Andrew Zuelke (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,515    2.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .04

          United States Senator
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Leah Vukmir (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,658   52.84
           Tammy Baldwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,076   47.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68     .11

          Representative in Congress
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Sean P. Duffy (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    39,190   63.70
           Margaret Engebretson (DEM).  .  .  .  .    21,640   35.17
           Ken Driessen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       675    1.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .03

          State Senator District 23
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kathy Bernier (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,170   63.34
           Chris Kapsner (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,410   36.61
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .05

          State Senator District 29
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 87 OF 87 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jerry Petrowski (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,834   63.77
           Richard Pulcher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,192   36.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .05

          Representative in the Assembly District 35
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mary Czaja-Felzkowski (REP)  .  .  .  .     1,204   72.14
           Mark A. Martello (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .       464   27.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .06

          Representative in the Assembly District 69
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Bob Kulp (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,308   91.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       494    8.51

          Representative in the Assembly District 85
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 43 OF 43 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Patrick Snyder (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,791   55.25
           Alyson Leahy (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,148   44.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .08

          Representative in the Assembly District 86
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 34 OF 34 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John Spiros (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,399   59.98
           Nancy Stencil (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,558   37.23
           Michael A. Tauschek .  .  .  .  .  .  .       695    2.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .09

          Representative in the Assembly District 87
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           James W. Edming (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,694   71.54
           Elizabeth Riley (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       673   28.42
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .04

          Sheriff
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Scott R. Parks (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    51,766   98.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       939    1.78

          Clerk of Circuit Court
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Shirley C. Lang (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,734   98.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       818    1.62

          County Advisory Referendum
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 110 OF 110 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,137   81.55
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,115   18.45

          Town of Rib Mountain Advisory Referendum RIB MOUNTAIN T
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,022   77.77
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       864   22.23

          Village of Weston Advisory Referendum WESTON V
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,150   83.16
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,043   16.84

          School District of Marathon Referendum I
          Marathon School District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,238   54.23
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,045   45.77

          School District of Marathon Referendum II
          Marathon School District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,210   53.16
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,066   46.84

          Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District Referendum I
          Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       910   56.14
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       711   43.86

          Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District Referendum II
          Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       655   40.41
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       966   59.59
(0.0155998)