Below is a list of Wausau Area activities with the contact name and phone numbers.  Area code is 715 unless otherwise noted.

 

SUBJECT CONTACT PHONE NUMBER
ARTS Ingwal S. Horgen Farm MuseumRandy Block 355-8792
  Woodson Art Museum 845-7010
  Center for the Visual Arts 842-4545
BAND Wausau City/Concert Band - Louis Pradt 842-1188
BASEBALL American Legion Baseball 675-3663
  Northwoods LeagueWisconsin Woodchucks 845-5055
  Wausau Youth Baseball and Softball Inc (REGISTRATION)Matt Meyer

Questions on fastpitch softbal contact Matt Meyer at 571-2455 or Jeff Blomquist at 432-2261(C).

  Wausau Area Softball Assoc. (includes women’s)Paul Dykstra 212-7345wasasoftball@aol.com
BICYCLING CLUB CWOCCMatt Block 359-0187
  Wausau WheelersDenny Helke 574-4444
  Mountain-Bay Trail Friends GroupHelen Pagenkopf 845-4832
BIRD WATCHING Wausau Bird ClubSusan Haug

297-5006 

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB   845-2582
BOY SCOUTS   355-1450
CROSS COUNTRY SKIING Wausau Nordic Ski Club - John Burke 218-7883
CURLING CLUB Wausau Curling Club 

842-3614

DISC GOLF Pete Hoover

globonut@aol.com

4-H UW-Extensioin  261-1230
FOOTBALL Wausau Area Youth FootballMatt Meyer

845-8234 (W)

GARDENING Master Gardeners 261-1237
  Monk Gardens 261-6309
GIRL SCOUTS   355-9850
HIKING
Ice Age Trail (Marathon County Chapter)
Rib Mountain State Park

370-2958
842-2522

HISTORY Marathon County Historical Society 842-5750
HOCKEY Marathon Co. Youth HockeyPaul Federici 298-0827 
HUNTING Gun Collectors Assn. NC WI 443-2825
  Marathon County Rifle and Pistol ClubMark Nagel 551-9735
  Wi Dept of Natural Resources 359-4522
ICE SKATING

Timberline Figure Skating Club

6.0 Figure Skating Club

216-5585

680-0600 

KAYAKING Wausau Area Canoe/Kayaking 715-203-1279
PICKLEBALL   573-7815
SENIOR EXERCISE   261-6070
SKEET AND TRAP

Weston Trap Club

Wausau Skeet & Trap

355-4888 www.westontrap.com

675-7227

DOWNHILL SKIINGGranite Peak Ski Area  the rib mountain ski clubGranite Peak Ski Team

 

SOCCER Wausau United Soccer Club 

 

  Wausau Area Youth SoccerRachele Johnson 432-8845
 

MC United Soccer Club 

 
SPEED SKATING Central Wis. Speed Skating Club  581-8262 Marty
SWIMMING YMCA 'WYNS'
Woodson Y North Swimmers
845-2177
TABLE TENNIS CLUB Wausau Table Tennis Club 218-0789
TUBING Sylvan Tubing Hill 261-1550
WATER SKI Central Wisconsin Water Ski Show Team 409-9267
YMCA - WAUSAU   845-2177
YWCA   842-3381