Below is a list of Wausau Area activities with the contact name and phone numbers.  Area code is 715 unless otherwise noted.

 

bgcolor="#ffffff">

SUBJECT CONTACT PHONE NUMBER
ARTS Ingwal S. Horgen Farm Museum Randy Block 315-9339
  Woodson Art Museum 845-7010
  Center for the Visual Arts 842-4545
BAND Wausau City/Concert Band - Louis Pradt 842-1188
BASEBALL American Legion Baseball 675-3663
  Northwoods LeagueWisconsin Woodchucks 845-5055
  Wausau Youth Baseball and Softball Inc (REGISTRATION)Matt Meyer

Questions on fastpitch softbal contact Matt Meyer at 571-2455 or Jeff Blomquist at 432-2261(C).

  Wausau Area Softball Assoc. (includes women’s)Paul Dykstra 212-7345wasasoftball@aol.com
BICYCLING CLUB CWOCCMatt Block 359-0187
  Wausau WheelersDenny Helke 574-4444
  Mountain-Bay Trail Friends GroupHelen Pagenkopf 845-4832
BIRD WATCHING Wausau Bird Club

wausaubirdclub.com 

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB   845-2582
BOY SCOUTS   355-1450
CROSS COUNTRY SKIING Wausau Nordic Ski Club - John Burke 218-7883
CURLING CLUB Wausau Curling Club 

842-3614

DISC GOLF Wausau Area Disc Golf Enthusiasts - facebook Pete Hoover  globonut@aol.com
4-H UW-Extensioin  261-1230
FOOTBALL Wausau Area Youth FootballMatt Meyer

845-8234 (W)

GARDENING Master Gardeners 261-1237
  Monk Gardens 261-6309
GIRL SCOUTS   355-9850
HIKING
Ice Age Trail (Marathon County Chapter)
Rib Mountain State Park

370-2958
842-2522

HISTORY Marathon County Historical Society 842-5750
HOCKEY Marathon Co. Youth HockeyPaul Federici 298-0827 
HUNTING Gun Collectors Assn. NC WI 443-2825
  Marathon County Rifle and Pistol ClubMark Nagel 551-9735
  Wi Dept of Natural Resources 359-4522
ICE SKATING

Timberline Figure Skating Club

6.0 Figure Skating Club

216-5585

680-0600 

KAYAKING Wausau Area Canoe/Kayaking 715-203-1279
PICKLEBALL   255-0249
SENIOR EXERCISE INFORMATION   261-6070
SKEET AND TRAP

Weston Trap Club

Wausau Skeet & Trap

355-4888 www.westontrap.com

675-7227

DOWNHILL SKIINGGranite Peak Ski Area  the rib mountain ski clubGranite Peak Ski Team

 

SOCCER Wausau United Soccer Club 

 

  Wausau Area Youth SoccerRachele Johnson 432-8845
 

MC United Soccer Club 

 
SPEED SKATING Central Wis. Speed Skating Club  581-8262 Marty
SWIMMING YMCA 'WYNS'
Woodson Y North Swimmers
845-2177
TABLE TENNIS CLUB Wausau Table Tennis Club 218-0789
TUBING Sylvan Tubing Hill 261-1550
ULTIMATE FRISBEE Ultimate Frisbee - Wausau - facebook Justin Grabko - 348-9941
WATER SKI Central Wisconsin Water Ski Show Team 409-9267
YMCA - WAUSAU   845-2177
YWCA   842-3381