(View Minutes & Agendas)

 

View the 2016 Comprehensive Plan

 

A.   COMMITTEE TYPE AND REPORTING RELATIONSHIPS

The Marathon County Comprehensive Planning Task Force reports to the Executive Committee.

B.   MISSION/PURPOSE STATEMENT:

To update the long-term (25 year) Comprehensive Plan for Marathon County.  The plan will meet the requirements of the comprehensive planning law and will focus on health, safety, and prosperity as well as issues identified in the county strategic planning process; topics to be addressed to include, but not limited to:

  1. Land use
  2. Water quality and quantity
  3. Natural resources
  4. Economic Development/Education/Workforce Development
  5. Intergovernmental Cooperation
  6. Infrastructure (highways, airports, information technology, utilities)
  7. Public Safety
  8. Health and Human Services (housing, transportation, public health, health services access)
  9. Recreation/tourism/cultural resources
  10. Community character

C.   MEMBERSHIP:

Membership will include County Board members.  Standing Committees will be represented on the Task Force and members will be liaisons to their respective standing committee.  County staff and the North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission will provide support.  Appointments made by the County Board Chair.

D.   DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

The Task Force will design a process which includes internal and external plan input, an emphasis on health, safety, and prosperity, desired outcomes and performance measures, and incorporating the vision of the strategic plan process as well as other county initiatives.

E.   OUTCOMES:

The Task Force will provide a final draft of a long-term Comprehensive Plan for Marathon County Board action by December 31, 2015. 

F.   OTHER ORGANIZATIONAL RELATIONSHIPS:

The Task Force will work with appropriate Standing Committees as it addresses each of the planning topics. Periodic updates of plan development progress will be submitted to the Executive Committee.

 

Task Force Membership:

 

Kurt Gibbs (Chairperson) - Executive Committee

Charles Soukup - Education and Economic Development Committee

Arnold Schlei - Human Resources and Infrastructure Committees

John Robinson - Health and Human Services Committee

Sandi Cihlar - Environmental Resources Committee

John Durham - Finance and Property Committee

Craig McEwen - Public Safety Committee

Ken Day - Health and Human Services Committee

Matt Hildebrandt - Technology Committee